We use cookies to improve your experience on this website. Read More Allow Cookies
+

Mathematics/Statistics

Monday  09:00am -2:00pm, Dr. Mark Hartnett, D259A

Tuesday 10-12noon Dr. Mark Hartnett, D259A

Tuesday 1.30-3.30pm, Dr. Mark Hartnett, D259A

Wednesday 12.30-2.30pm, Dr. Catherine Palmer, D259A

Thursday 10.00-12.00pm, Dr. Mark Hartnett, D259A

Thursday NMCI 5.00-7.00pm, 0.32/0.34

Friday 10.00-12.00pm, Dr. Mark Hartnett, D259A

Friday 12.00-1.00pm, Dr. Jeremiah McCarthy D259A

 

Mechanics/Thermo fluids

Bishopstown: Monday 12-2pm, Mr. David Hodge, Room A243L

NMCI:  Monday 6-8pm, Mr. David Hodge, Room N0.32

Bishopstown: Tuesday 1-2pm, Mr. David Hodge, Room B260

​​​​​​​Bishopstown: Tuesday 2-3pm, Mr. Adam Shabib, Room B231

MATH6051 Numbas

The Department of Mathematics, together with the Academic Learning Centre, is running some lunchtime clinics in Numbas over the next two weeks.

Times are as follows:

  • Wednesday 27th September 12-1pm Mr. Justin McGuinness, B231
  • Thursday 28th September 12.30-2.30pm Mr. Justin McGuinness, B231

If you missed your first Numbas lab, or if you feel that you could do with a refresher, then you are very welcome to drop into B231 during any one of these clinics. Please note that you don’t have to stay for the full session.

Electronics

Thursdays 1-2pm, D259B,   Mr. John O’Sullivan

Chemistry

 Tuesday 1-2pm, Ms. Ann Toebes, B249 

1st Yrs only (Dept Physical Sciences): Tuesdays 10.00-11.00am Ms Eileen O'Leary, B187

1st Yrs only (Dept Physical Sciences): Thursdays 4.00-5.00pm Ms Eileen O'Leary, C236

Accounting

Tuesday, 1-2pm, Mr. Neilus Flynn, D259B

Thursday, 5-6pm, Mr. Neilus Flynn, D259A 

Programming

Object Orientated Principles 10.00 - 11.00am Wednesday, Dr. Paul Davern, Room C134x for 2nd Years

Object Orientated Principles 11.00 - 12.00pmWednesday, Mr. Denis Long, Room C128 for 2nd Years

Programming Fundamentals COMP1A-X&Y, Wednesday 1.00-2.00pm, Room C134

Programming Fundamentals COMP1B-X&Y, Wednesday 3.00-4.00pm, Room IT2.3

Programming Fundamentals COMP1C-X&Y, Monday, 4.00-5.00pm, Room IT1.3

Programming Fundamentals COMP1D-X&Y, Monday, 3.00-4.00pm, Room C136

Programming Fundamentals COMP1E-X, Wednesday, 10.00-11.00am, Room C128

Linear Data Structures and Algorithms

Friday, 2-3pm, B231

 

Economics

Monday, 10-11am, Ms. Sinead Huskisson, D259B

Tuesday, 12-1pm Dr. Aisling Conway, D259B

Excel

Tuesday, 1-2pm, Mr. Adam Shabib, B231

Engineering Projects

Tuesday, 3-4pm, Mr. Adam Shabib, B231

Information

 

  • Subject sessions are FREE OF CHARGE.
  • Students can check the timetable online and can drop-in without prior booking
  •  All ALC support sessions are open to all CIT students
  • Students may attend as many subjects and sessions as they wish - in fact many students attend every week.
  • Lecturers are present during the scheduled ALC support times to answer students’ varied queries
  • Students are required to sign an attendance sheet at each ALC support session
  •  Students are welcome to call to the ALC Coordinator, office D259 for advice and up-to-date ALC information
  • Any further queries contact the Academic Learning Centre office 

Contact

Let's get social